Advertise in the WOW | My Account | Log In
New User Registration | Search | Contact Us

UTB Library Programs, July 2014

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, July 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, July 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 11 a.m.
Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 11 a.m.
Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, July 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10:15 a.m.
Wee Artists: Thu, July 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 1:15 p.m.
Lost World Reptiles: Tue, July 1, at 2 p.m.
It’s Alive!: Wed, July 2, at 2 p.m.
Short Circuits: Thu, July 3, at 3 p.m.
Invention Movie Matinee: Mon, July 7, at 3:30 p.m.
Are You Smarter Than a Mad Scientist?: Tue, July 8, at 2 p.m.
Choose Your Own Library Adventure: Wed, July 9, at 2 p.m.
Buggin’ Out: Fri, July 11, at 10:30 a.m.
CoderDojo Tampa Bay Area – Teaching Kids to Code: Sat, July 12 and 26, at 11:30 a.m.
Reflections of Rainbows: Mon, July 25, at 10:30 a.m.
LEGO Block Party: Mon, July 21, at 3:30 p.m.
Puppet Show: The Lorax: Tue, July 15, at 2 and 6 p.m.
Weather Warriors: Wed, July 16, at 2 p.m.
Spycraft: Thu, July 17, at 3 p.m.
Pop–Bang–Wow: Tue, July 22, at 2 p.m.
Eureka! Great Ideas!: Wed, July 23, at 2 p.m.
Music, Poetry & Stories with Darrell House: Tue, July 29, at 2 p.m.
Ocean’s Away: Wed, July 30, at 2 p.m.
Roving Robots: Thu, July 31, at 3 p.m.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Game Zone: Thu, July 3, at 5:30 p.m.
Teen Advisory Board: Tue, July 1 and 15, at 4:30 p.m.
Yoga & Meditation for Teens: Tue, July 8, at 4:30 p.m.
Teen Movie Night: Thu, July 17, at 5:30 p.m.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, July 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 10:30 a.m.
Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, July 11, 18 and 25, at 1 p.m.
Book Discussion: Thu, July 10, at 6:30 p.m.
• Join us to discuss Destiny of the Republic by Candace Millard.
Book Discussion: Mon, July 21, at 11 a.m.
• Join us to discuss The Edge of Winter by Luanne Rice.
Computer Classes:
Adobe Photoshop Elements–Getting Started: Tue, July 1, at 2:30 p.m.
Prezi: Tue, July 1, at 6:30 p.m.
Adobe Photoshop Elements–Organizing Photos: Tue, July 8, at 2:30 p.m.
Craigslist: Tue, July 8, at 6:30 p.m.
Adobe Photoshop Elements–Retouching Photos: Tue, July 15, at 2:30 p.m.
eBay–Introduction: Tue, July 15, at 6:30 p.m.
Adobe Photoshop Elements–Cropping Photos: Tue, July 22, at 2:30 p.m.
eBay–Buyer & Seller Tips: Tue, July 24, at 6:30 p.m.
Introduction to Zinio and Hoopla!: Tue, July 29, at 2:30 p.m.
eBooks for Tablets and Smartphones: Tue, July 29, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, June 2014

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, June 3, 10, 17, and 24, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, June 4, 11, 18, and 25, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, June 3, 10, 17, and 24, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, June 3, 10, 17, and 24, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, June 4, 11, 18, and 25, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, June 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1:15 p.m.

Music Together: Wed, June 4, at 11:30 a.m.

Super Monkey Puppet Adventure: Tue, June 10, at 2 p.m.

Fizz, Boom, Pop!: Wed, June 11, at 2 p.m.

  • Chemistry is alive in this fizzalicious program.

Mini Meteorology: Wed, June 13, at 10:30 a.m.

  • Spin a tornado, touch lightning, taste a cloud, and make a snowball!

CoderDojo Tampa Bay Area – Teaching Kids to Code: Sat, June 14 and 28, at 11:30 a.m.

LEGO Block Party: Mon, June 16, at 3:30 p.m.

Mad Science – Fizz, Boom, READ!: Tue, June 17, at 2 p.m.

  • Get ready for booms and explosions!

Artist Trading Cards: Wed, June 18, at 2 p.m.

  • Turn old library cards into miniature works of art.

Science of Destruction: Thu, June 19, at 3 p.m.

  • Build it, demolish it, destroy it!

Prehistoric Playground: Mon, June 23, at 3:30 p.m.

Musical Mayhem: Wed, June 25, at 2 p.m.

Bubbles-a-Blast: Fri, June 27, at 10:30 a.m.

Interactive Minion Movie: Mon, June 30, at 3:30 p.m.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Game Zone: Thu, June 5, at 5:30 p.m.

Survival Paracord Bracelet: Tue, June 10, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Use sturdy paracord to create a handy survival bracelet.

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, June 3 and 17, at 4:30 p.m.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, June 19, at 5:30 p.m.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, June 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 10:30 a.m.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Thu, June 5 and 12, 1:30 p.m.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, June 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1 p.m.

Book Discussion: Thu, June 5, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Join us to discuss Edison in Florida by Olav Thulesius.

Book Discussion: Mon, June 16, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss The Light Between the Oceans by M.L. Stedman.

Computer Classes:   

Microsoft Excel–Introduction: Tue, June 3, at 2:30 p.m.

Google–Searching: Tue, June 3, at 6:30 p.m.

Microsoft Excel–Formatting: Tue, June 10, at 2:30 p.m.

Google–Calendar: Tue, June 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Microsoft Excel–Basic Calculations: Tue, June 17, at 2:30 p.m.

Google–Connect: Tue, June 17, at 6:30 p.m.

Microsoft Excel–Advanced Calculations: Tue, June 24, at 2:30 p.m.

Microsoft OneNote: Tue, June 24, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, April 2014

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, April 3, 10, 17 and 24, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

CoderDojo Tampa Bay Area – Teaching Kids to Code: Sat, April 12 and 26, at 11:30 a.m.

Motion Commotion: Wed, April 16, at 1:15 p.m.

Block Party: Mon, April 21, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Build a fun, interactive and creative afternoon with the library’s LEGO blocks.

Alphabet Club: Wed, April 30, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Have fun with stories, action rhymes, songs and crafts.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Game Zone: Thu, April 3, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Get in the zone and join your friends for some gaming.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, April 17, at 5:30 p.m.

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, April 1 and 15, at 4:30 p.m.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, April 5, 12, 19 and 26 at 10:30 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Wed, April 3 and 10, 1:30 p.m.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, April 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 1 p.m.

Master Gardener – Get Those Hummers: Wed, April 9, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Discover plants and feeders that attract hummingbirds.

Book Discussion: Thu, April 3, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Join us to discuss Mrs. Kennedy and Me by Clint Hill.

Book Discussion: Mon, April 21, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Away by Amy Bloom.

Computer Classes:   

Pinterest: Tue, April 1, at 2:30 p.m.

QuickBooks – Introduction: Tue, April 1, at 6:30 p.m.

Twitter: Tue, April 8, at 2:30 p.m.

QuickBooks – Creating a Company Profile: Tue, April 8, at 6:30 p.m.

An Introduction to Zinio and Hoopla: Tue, April 15, at 2:30 p.m.

QuickBooks – Creating Accounts and Inventory: Tue, April 15, at 6:30 p.m.

eBooks for Kindle and Kindle Apps: Tue, April 22, at 2:30 p.m.

QuickBooks – Vendor Transactions: Tue, April 22, at 6:30 p.m.

Online Photo Editing: Tue, April 29, at 2:30 p.m.

QuickBooks – Customer Transactions: Tue, April 29, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, March 2014

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, March 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, March 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, March 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, March 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, March 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Wonders of Nature: Wed, March 5, at 3:30 p.m.

Alphabet Club: Wed, March 12, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Have fun with stories, action rhymes, songs and crafts.

Block Party: Mon, March 17, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Build a fun, interactive and creative afternoon with the library’s LEGO blocks.

CoderDojo Tampa Bay Area – Teaching Kids to Code: Sat, March 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 at 11:30 a.m.

Music Together: Wed, March 19, at 11:30 a.m.

Puppet Show – The Gingerbread Boy: Wed, March 26, at 11:45 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Game Zone: Thu, March 6, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Get in the zone and join your friends for some gaming.

Free SAT/ACT Practice Test: Sat, March 8, at 10 a.m.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, March 20, at 5:30 p.m.

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, March 4 and 18, at 4:30 p.m.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, March 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 at 10:30 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Wed, March 6 and 13, 1:30 p.m.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, March 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 1 p.m.

Master Gardener – Groundcovers for Central Florida: Wed, March 12, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Discover groundcovers other than sod that use less water, pesticides and fertilizer.

Book Discussion: Thu, March 6, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Join us to discuss Heaven is For Real by Todd Burpo.

Book Discussion: Mon, March 17, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss True Colors by Kristen Hannah.

Computer Classes:   

Adobe Photoshop Elements – Getting Started: Tue, March 4, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, March 5, at 6:30 p.m.

Adobe Photoshop Elements – Organizing Photos: Tue, March 11, at 2:30 p.m.

Online Job Searching: Tue, March 11, at 6:30 p.m.

Adobe Photoshop Elements – Retouching Photos: Tue, March 18, at 2:30 p.m.

Computer Tutor: Tue, March 18, at 6:30 p.m.

Adobe Photoshop Elements – Cropping Photos: Tue, March 25, at 2:30 p.m.

eBooks and eReaders – An Introduction: Tue, March 25, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Feb. 2014

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 27, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Feb. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 27, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Alphabet Club: Wed, Feb. 5 and 12, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Have fun with stories, action rhymes, songs and crafts.

Florida Folktales – An Interactive Storytelling Time: Tue, Feb. 11, at 3:30 p.m.

Block Party: Mon, Feb. 17, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Build a fun, interactive and creative afternoon with the library’s LEGO blocks.

Puppet Show – The Flying Tortoise: Wed, Feb. 19, at 11:45 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Game Zone: Thu, Feb. 6, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Get in the zone and join your friends for some gaming.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, Feb. 20, at 5:30 p.m.

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Feb. 4 and 18, at 4:30 p.m.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Feb. 1, 8, 15 and 22, at 10 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

The Organizing Queen: Wed, Feb. 5, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Learn organizing tips from professional organizer Betty Arnold.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Wed, Feb. 6 and 13, 1:30 p.m.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Feb. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 1 p.m.

Master Gardener – Moonlight Gardens: Wed, Feb. 12, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Learn what plants show up best in the moonlight and release their fragrances at night.

Book Discussion: Mon, Feb. 17, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Fly Away Home by Jennifer Weiner.

Book Discussion: Thu, Feb. 6, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Join us to discuss Midnight Rising by Tony Horwitz

Computer Classes:   

Windows – More Windows: Tue, Feb. 4, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Feb. 5, at 6:30 p.m.

Internet – An Introduction: Tue, Feb. 11, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Feb. 12, at 6:30 p.m.

Facebook: Tue, Feb. 18, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Feb. 19, at 6:30 p.m.

Flickr: Tue, Feb. 25, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Feb. 26, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Jan. 2014

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Jan. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, Jan. 2, 9, 16, 23, and 30, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Motion Commotion: Wed, Jan. 8, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Alphabet Club: Wed, Jan. 15 and 22, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Have fun with stories, action rhymes, songs and crafts.

Art After School: Tue, Jan. 21, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Game Zone: Tue, Jan. 9, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Get in the zone and join your friends for some gaming.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, Jan. 23, at 5 p.m.

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Jan. 7 and 21, at 4:30 p.m.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Jan. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 10 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Master Gardener – Winter Warriors: Wed, Jan. 8, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Discover cold-hardy plants and some great selections for our area.

Centennial Book Discussion: Thu, Jan. 9, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Join us to discuss The Information, A History, A Theory, A Flood by James Gleick

Centennial Book Discussion: Mon, Jan. 27, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher by Timothy Egan.

Computer Classes:   

Intro to Computers: Tue, Jan. 7, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Jan. 8, at 6:30 p.m.

Managing Media: Tue, Jan. 14, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Jan. 15, at 6:30 p.m.

Mouse: Tue, Jan. 21, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Jan. 22, at 6:30 p.m.

Microsoft Windows – Introduction: Tue, Jan. 28, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Jan. 29, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Dec 2013

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Dec. 3, 10, 17 and 31, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, Dec. Dec. 4, 11 and 18, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Dec. 3, 10, 17 and 31, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Dec. 3, 10, 17 and 31, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Dec. 4, 11 and 18, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, Dec. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Block Party: Mon, Dec. 2, at 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.

  • Use the library’s LEGOs for a fun, creative afternoon.

Puppet Show – The Shoemaker and the Elves: Mon, Dec. 9, at 10 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Motion Commotion: Fri, Dec. 13, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Origami Zoo: Fri, Dec. 13, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Pokemon League: Sat, Dec. 14, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

Art After School: Tue, Dec. 17, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Comic Book Club: Thu, Dec. 5, at 5 p.m.

  • Share your favorite titles and learn how to create your own comic strip.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Dec. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 10 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Dec. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1 p.m.

Book Discussion: Thu, Dec. 5, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Join us to discuss A Stolen Life by Jaycee Dugard

Computer Classes:   

PowerPoint – Introduction: Tue, Dec. 3, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Dec. 4, at 6:30 p.m.

PowerPoint – Creating Slides: Tue, Dec. 10, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Dec. 11, at 6:30 p.m.

PowerPoint – Effects and Transitions: Tue, Dec. 17, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Dec. 18, at 6:30 p.m.

Note: The library closes early (6 p.m.) on Dec. 23, Dec. 26 and Dec. 31; it’s closed all day on Dec. 24-25 and Jan. 1 in observance of Christmas and New Year’s Day

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Nov. 2013

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Nov. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 10:15 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Nov. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Nov. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Nov. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, Nov. 7, 14 and 21, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Origami Zoo: Fri, Nov. 8, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Block Party: Mon, Nov. 4, at 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.

  • Use the library’s LEGOs for a fun, creative afternoon.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Nov. 5 and 19, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs.

Bored Games: Thu, Nov. 14, at 5 p.m.

  • Fight that boredom with board games with friends.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Nov. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10:30 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Nov. 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 1 p.m.

Book Discussion: Thu, Nov. 7, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Join us to discuss Killing Kennedy by Bill O’Reilly and Martin Dugard

Master Gardener – Dooryard Fruit for Central Florida: Wed, Nov. 13, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Jim Hawk discusses the best fruit trees for West Central Florida.

Book Discussion: Mon, Nov. 18, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss The Accursed by Joyce Carol Oates

Computer Classes:   

Excel – Introduction: Tue, Nov. 5, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Nov. 6, at 6:30 p.m.

Excel – Formatting: Tue, Nov. 12, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Nov. 13, at 6:30 p.m.

Excel – Basic Calculations: Tue, Nov. 19, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Nov. 20, at 6:30 p.m.

Excel – Charts and Graphs: Tue, Nov. 26, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Nov. 27, at 6:30 p.m.

Note: The library closes early (6 p.m.) on Nov. 25-27; it’s closed all day on Nov. 11 in observance of Veteran’s Day and all day Nov. 28-29 in observance of Thanksgiving.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

October Programs at the UTB Library

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Oct. Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Family Time: Thu, Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 7 p.m.

  • Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Motion Commotion: Fri, Sept. 11, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Origami Zoo: Fri, Oct. 11, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Pokemon League: Sat, Oct. 12, and Sat, Oct. 26, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

Block Party: Mon, Oct. 14, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Use the library’s LEGO’s for a fun, creative afternoon.

Art After School: Tue, Oct. 15, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts.

Puppet Show: The Old Woman and The Willy Nilly Man: Wed, Oct. 16, at 11 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Oct. 15 and 29, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs.

Espresso Yourself: Thu, Oct. 24, at 5 p.m.

  • Paint with coffee, tea and other beverages.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Oct. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 10:30 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Oct. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 1 p.m.

Master Gardener – Wildlife in the Garden: Wed, Oct. 11, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Attract butterflies and birds with native plants.

Viva Florida 500 Book Discussion: Mon, Oct. 16, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Miss Dreamsville And The Collier County Women's Literary Society by Amy Hill Hearth

Computer Classes:   

Word – Introduction: Tue, Oct. 1, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 2, at 6:30 p.m.

Word – Document Formatting: Tue, Oct. 8, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 9, at 6:30 p.m.

Word – Paragraph Formatting: Tue, Oct. 15, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 16, at 6:30 p.m.

Word – Tables: Tue, Oct. 22, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 23, at 6:30 p.m.

Publisher – Introduction: Tue, Oct. 29, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 30, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.


 

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

September Programs at the UTB Library

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Sept. 3, 10, 17 and 24, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, Sept. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Sept. 3, 10, 17 and 24, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Sept. Sept. 3, 10, 17 and 24, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Sept. Sept. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, Sept. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Family Time: Thu, Sept. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 7 p.m.

  • Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Motion Commotion: Fri, Sept. 13, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Pokemon League: Sat, Sept. 14, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

Origami Zoo: Fri, Sept. 13, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Block Party: Tue, Sept. 3, at 3:30 p.m.; Mon, Sept. 23, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Use the library’s LEGO’s for a fun, creative afternoon.

Art After School: Tue, Sept. 17, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Sept. 10 and 24, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs.

Go Green T-Shirt: Thu, Sept. 12, at 5 p.m.

  • Bring old T-shirts to reuse, recycle and refashion into iPod holders, picture frames and other T-shirts.

Flickr: Wed, Sept. 25, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Create a Flickr account and learn how to share.

CSI Library Murder Mystery: Thu, Sept. 26, at 5 p.m.

  • Interview other players to determine who has something to hide.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Sept. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 10:30 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Sept. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1 p.m.

Master Gardener – Daylilies: Wed, Sept. 11, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Master Gardener Julie Fugleberg shares tips on growing daylilies.

Book Discussion: Mon, Sept. 16, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Above All Things by Tanis Rideout.

Computer Classes:   

Internet – Introduction: Tue, Sept. 3, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 4, at 6:30 p.m.

Library Web Site: Tue, Sept. 10, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 11, at 6:30 p.m.

Facebook: Tue, Sept. 17, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 18, at 6:30 p.m.

Flickr: Tue, Sept. 24, at 2:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS: Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, July 2013

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, July 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, July 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, July 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, July 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, July 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, July 11, 18 and 25, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Family Time: Thu, July 11, 18 and 25, at 7 p.m.

  • Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Block Party: Mon, July 1, at 5:30 p.m.; June 22 at 3:30 p.m.

  • Use the library’s LEGO’s for a fun, creative afternoon.

Sewer Stew: Mon, July 1, at 1:30 p.m.

  • Wade through this underground system with fun facts and experiments.

Dig In – Drama and Stories: Wed, July 3, at 2 p.m.

  • Gladys Varga infuses theater games and drama with folktales.

Interactive Animal Movie: Mon, July 8, at 1:30 p.m.

  • Join Alex, Gloria, Marty and Melman’s attempts to get back home with props, sound effects and a whole lot of fun.

The Selfish Giant: Wed, July 10, at 2 p.m.

  • Bits ’N Pieces Puppet Theater use marionettes to tell how a boy and his friends teach a giant about selfishness and sharing.

Trash Can Archaeology: Thu, July 11, at 3 p.m.

  • Sort trash to learn interesting facts about the past and its people.

Motion Commotion: Fri, July 12, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Art Afternoon: Tue, July 16, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts.

Pokemon League: Fri, July 19, at 2:30 p.m.; Sat, July 13, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

TEEN PROGRAMS

WOW Teens – Photo Blogging: Tue, July 2, at 4 p.m.

  • Discover Web sites and create online photo albums.

Dive into Archaeology: Tue, July 9, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn about the basics of archaeology and some Florida shipwrecks.

Beneath the Surface: Thu, July 11, at 5 p.m.

  • Explore the world beneath and learn about mermaids, hobbits and other fantastical subterranean creatures.

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, July 9, at 6:30 p.m., and July 23, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, July 6, 13, 20, and 27, at 10 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, July 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1 p.m.

Book Discussion: Mon, July 15, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss A Dark and Lonely Place by Edna Buchanan.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Thu, July 11, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Reduce stress and increase stamina, flexibility and alertness.

Computer Classes:   

PowerPoint – Introduction: Tue, July 2, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, July 3, at 6:30 p.m.

PowerPoint – Creating Slides: Tue, July 9, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, July 10, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, May 2013

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, May 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, May 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, May 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, May 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 10:15 a.m.

Family Time: Thu, May 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 7 p.m.

  • Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Wee Artists: Thu, May 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Puppet Show – Rapunzel: Wed, May 1, at 11 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

  • Enjoy this classic fairy tale.

A Laugh Full of Illusion: Wed, May 8, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Cesar Domico teaches recycling through magic tricks and comedy.

Motion Commotion: Fri, May 10, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Origami Zoo: Fri, May 10, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Pokemon League: Sat, May 18, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

Block Party: Mon, May 20, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Build a fun, creative afternoon with the library’s LEGOs.

Art After School: Tue, May 21 at 4:30 p.m.

Lil’ Mad Science – Dinosaurs: Fri, May 24, at 10:30 a.m.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, May 14 and 28, at 6 p.m.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, May 16, at 5 p.m.

Crafty Teens: Thu, May 9, at 5 p.m.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, May 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 10 a.m.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, May 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 1 p.m.

Book Discussion: Mon, May 15, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss A Winter Dream by Richard Paul Evans.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Thu, May 2, at 6:30 p.m. and Wed, May 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 1:30 p.m.

Master Gardener: Gardener of Bright Ideas: Wed, May 8, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Learn to create a colorful, low-maintenance garden.

Vegetarian Cooking with Debbie DeGraaff: Wed, May 29, at 6:30 p.m.

Library Volunteer Orientation: Thu, May 30, at 6 p.m.

Computer Classes:   

Library Web Site: Wed, May 1, at 6:30 p.m.

Word – Introduction: Tue, May 7, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, May 8, at 6:30 p.m.

Word – Document Formatting: Tue, May 7, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, May 8, at 6:30 p.m.

Word – Paragraph Formatting: Tue, May 21, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, May 22, at 6:30 p.m.

Word – Tables: Tue, May 28, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, May 29, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, April 2013

April Programs at the UTB Library

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, April 3, 10, 17 and 24, at 11 a.m.
Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 11 a.m.
Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, April 3, 10, 17 and 24, at 10:15 a.m.
Block Party: Mon, April 8, at 5:30 p.m. and Mon, April 29, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Build a fun, creative afternoon with the library’s LEGOs.

Art After School: Tue, April 16, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts; ages 5 and up.

Earth Day Every Day: Wed, April 17, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Musical duo, The Earthlings, entertains with unusual instruments and magical illusions.

Family Time: Thu, April 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 7 p.m.

  • Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Wee Artists: Thu, April 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Motion Commotion: Fri, April 12, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Origami Zoo: Fri, April 12, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Pokemon League: Sat, April 13 and 27, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, April 9 and 23, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs.

Flickr: Tue, April 16, at 2:30 p.m. and Wed, April 17, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Create a Flickr account and learn how to share.

Anime Club: Thu, April 4, at 5 p.m.

  • Join us for an evening of anime and manga.

WOW Teens – Photo Tricks for Tablets: Thu, April 11, at 5 p.m.

  • Make photos more creative and unique with free apps.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, April 18, at 5 p.m.
Library Volunteer Orientation: Thu, April 25, at 6 p.m.

  • Earn service hours by volunteering at your library!

ADULT PROGRAMS

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, April 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 10 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, April 5, 12, 19, and 26, at 1 p.m.
Book Discussion: Mon, April 15, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Before You Know Kindness by Chris Bohjalian.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Wed, April 3, 10, 17 and 24, at 1:30 p.m.

  • Reduce stress and increase stamina, flexibility and alertness.

Master Gardener: Bromeliands: Wed, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.
Library Volunteer Orientation: Thu, April 25, at 6 p.m.

  • Earn service hours by volunteering at your library!

Computer Classes:   

Publisher – Formatting Publications: Tue, April 2, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, April 3, at 6:30 p.m.
Photoshop Elements 7.0 – Getting Started: Tue, April 9, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.
Facebook: Tue, April 23, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, April 24, at 6:30 p.m.
Library Web Site: Tue, April 30, at 2:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

Programs at the UTB Library, Feb. 2013

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, March 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, March 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, March 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, March 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Family Time: Thu, March 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 7 p.m.

  • Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Block Party: Mon, March 18, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Build a fun, creative afternoon with the library’s LEGOs.

Art After School: Tue, March 19, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts; ages 5 and up.

Motion Commotion: Fri, March 8, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Origami Zoo: Fri, March 8, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Pokemon League: Sat, March 9, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

Paper Airplane Making: Wed, March 20, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn to make aerodynamic airplanes.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, March 12 and 26, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs.

Anime Club: Thu, March 7, at 5 p.m.

  • Join us for an evening of anime and manga.

WOW Teens – Film Studio: Thu, March 14, at 5 p.m.

  • Use the library’s cameras and equipment to make short films.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, March 21, at 5 p.m.

Game Zone: Thu, March 28, at 5 p.m.

  • Join your friends for some gamin

Library Volunteer Orientation: Thu, March 21, at 6 p.m.

  • Earn service hours by volunteering at your library!

ADULT PROGRAMS

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, March 1, 8, 15, 22, and 29, at 1 p.m.

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, March 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Master Gardener: Annual Bedding Plants – The Basics: Wed, March 13, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Master Gardener Shelly Stein teaches basic techniques and tips for growing annuals.

Book Discussion: Mon, March 18, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss In the Garden of Beasts by Eric Larson.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Wed, March 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1:30 p.m.

  • Reduce stress and increase stamina, flexibility and alertness.

Library Volunteer Orientation: Thu, March 28, at 6 p.m.

Computer Classes:   

Genealogy – About the Census: Mon, March 4, at 11 a.m.

Genealogy – Bring ’Em Back to Life: Mon, March 11, at 11 a.m.

Sidestep Genealogy: Mon, March 18, at 11 a.m.

Genealogy Orienteering: Mon, March 25, at 11 a.m.

PowerPoint – Introduction: Tue, March 5, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, March 6, at 6:30 p.m.

PowerPoint – Creating Slides: Tue, March 12, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, March 13, at 6:30 p.m.

PowerPoint – Effects and Transitions: Tue, March 19, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, March 20, at 6:30 p.m.

Publisher – Introduction: Tue, March 26, at 2:30 p.m.; Wed, March 27, at 6:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Feb. 2013

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 10:15 a.m.; Wed, Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Feb. Feb. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 10:15 a.m.

Wee Artists: Thu, Feb. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.

Family Time: Thu, Feb. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 7 p.m.

  • Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Block Party: Mon, Feb. 4, at 3:30 p.m. and Feb. 25, at 5:30 p.m. 

  • Build a fun, creative afternoon with the library’s LEGOs.

Tale Spinners Storytelling Club: Tue, Feb. 5, 12 and 26, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn about storytelling.

Art After School: Tue, Feb. 19, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Express yourself through visual arts; ages 5 and up.

Storytelling With Windell Campbell: Wed, Feb. 6, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Discover a world of animal tales, fairytales and folktales through puppetry.

Motion Commotion: Fri, Feb. 8, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

Origami Zoo: Fri, Feb. 8, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn and practice the art of origami.

Pokemon League: Sat, Feb. 9, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Feb. 12 and 26, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs.

Anime Club: Thu, Feb. 10, at 5 p.m.

  • Join us for an evening of anime and manga.

Teen Tech! Fantasy Photoshop: Thu, Feb. 14, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn the basics of Photoshop to make incredible images.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, Feb. 21, at 5 p.m.

Library Volunteer Orientation: Thu, Feb. 28, at 6 p.m.

  • Earn service hours by volunteering at your library!

ADULT PROGRAMS

Upper Tampa Bay Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22, at 1 p.m.

Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Feb. 2, 9, 16 and 23, at 10 a.m.

  • Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.

Master Gardener – Succulents: Wed, Feb. 13, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Learn to utilize and care for succulents and cacti.

Book Discussion: Mon, Feb. 14, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss The Story Of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsall: Wed, Feb. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1:30 p.m.

  • Reduce stress and increase stamina, flexibility and alertness.

Library Volunteer Orientation: Thu, Feb. 28, at 6 p.m.

Computer Classes:   

Internet – Introduction: Tue, Feb. 5, at 2:30 p.m.

Excel – Introduction: Tue, Feb. 12, at 2:30 p.m.

eBooks and eReaders – Introduction: Wed, Feb. 13 and 20, at 6:30 p.m.

Excel – Formatting: Tue, Feb. 19, at 2:30 p.m.

Excel – Basic Calculations: Tue, Feb. 26, at 2:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

 

 

 

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Jan. 2013

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 10:15 a.m. Wed, Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30 at 11 a.m.
Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 11 a.m.
Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Jan. 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Jan. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 at 10:15 a.m.
Wee Artists: Thu, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, 1:15 p.m.
• Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers.
Family Time: Thu, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, 7 p.m.
• Join us for stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.
Music Together: Wed, Jan. 2, 11 a.m.
• Family music for kids up to 5-years old.
Motion Commotion: Fri, Jan. 11, 10:15 a.m.
• Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.
Origami Zoo: Fri, Jan. 11, at 4:30 p.m.
• Learn and practice the art of origami.
Pokemon League: Sat, Jan. 12, 2:30 p.m.
• Bring your playing cards and Nintendo DS and perfect your game.
Block Party: Mon, Jan. 14, 5:30 p.m. 
• Build a fun, creative afternoon with the library’s LEGOs.
Tale Spinners Storytelling Club: Tue, Jan. 22 and 29, 4:30 p.m.
• Learn about storytelling.
Art After School: Tue, Jan. 15, 4:30 p.m.
• Express yourself through visual arts; ages 5 and up.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Jan. 8 and 22, at 6 p.m.
• Get involved with the library’s teen programs.
Anime Club: Thu, Jan. 10, at 5 p.m.
• Join us for an evening of anime and manga.
Tumblr Journal Blogging: Thu, Jan. 17, at 4:30 p.m.
• Use text, video, pictures and sound in journal entries.
Teen Movie Night: Thu, Jan. 24, at 5 p.m.
Game Zone: Thu, Jan. 31, at 4:30 p.m.
• Enjoy some Wii gaming with friends.

ADULT PROGRAMS

West Winds Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Jan. 4, 11, 18, 15, at 1 p.m.
Sahaja Meditation: Sat, Jan. 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 10 a.m.
• Learn and practice meditation to improve clarity, health and peace.
Master Gardener – Caladiums for the Florida Gardener: Wed, Jan. 9, at 6:30 p.m.
• Learn to utilize and care for caladiums in your garden.
Book Discussion: Mon, Jan. 14, at 11 a.m.
• Join us to discuss The Submission by Amy Walman.

Computer Classes:

eBooks and eReaders – Introduction: Wed, Jan. 2, 9, 16 and 23, 6:30 p.m.
Word – Introduction: Tue, Jan. 8, at 2:30 p.m.
Word – Document Formatting: Tue, Jan. 15, at 2:30 p.m.
Word – Paragraph Formatting: Tue, Jan. 22, at 2:30 p.m.
Word – Tables: Tue, Jan. 29, at 2:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

Programs at the UTB Library, Dec. 2012

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Dec. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 10:15 a.m. Wed, Dec. 5, 12, 19, 26 at 11 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Dec. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Tue, Dec. 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 1:15 p.m.; Wed, Dec. 5, 12, 19, 26 at 10:15 a.m.

Block Party: Mon, Dec. 3, 5:30 p.m. and Dec. 31, 3:30 p.m.

  • Kids in Grades K-5 are invited to build a fun, interactive and creative afternoon with the library’s LEGO blocks.

Wee Artists: Thu, Dec. 6, 13, 20 and 27, 1:15 p.m.

  • Join us for arts and crafts for preschoolers; perfect projects for little hands.

Stories and Songs with Mrs. Claus: Mon, Dec. 10, at 6 p.m.

  • Meet Mrs. Claus and hear her tell a heart-warming holiday story.

Puppet Show – The Emperor and the Nightingale: Mon, Dec. 17, at 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Crafternoon: Tue-Sat, Dec. 11-15, 4:30 p.m.

  • Chill out at the library with some cool arts and crafts.

 Motion Commotion: Fri, Dec. 7, 10:15 a.m.

  • Join this fun, interactive preschool music and movement program.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Dec. 4, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs and earn service hours.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, Dec. 20, at 5 p.m.

  • Come have popcorn and watch an awesome movie.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Book Discussion: Mon, Dec. 17, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Leisure Seeker by Michael Zadorian.

Friday Film Fest: Fri, Dec. 21, at 2 p.m.

  • Enjoy a movie on the big screen!

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsal: Wed, Dec. 5 and 19, 1:30 p.m.

  • Tai Chi reduces stress and increases alertness, flexibility and stamina.

West Winds Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Dec. 7, at 2 p.m.

  • Learn and play mah jongg using American rules.

Computer Classes:         

eBay – Introduction: Tue, Dec. 4, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn to browse, search, bid, buy and sell.

Facebook – Introduction: Tue, Dec. 11, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Create a Facebook account and search for friends.

Flickr: Tue, Dec. 18, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Create a Flickr account and learn how to share photos.

eBooks and eReaders – Introduction: Wed, Dec. 12 and 19, 6:30 p.m.

  • Learn how to add special effects and transitions.

 LIBRARY HOURS

 Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Holiday Closing Note: The library will be closed in observance of Christmas on Thu and Fri, Dec. 22-23 and will close at 6 p.m. on Wed and Thu, Dec. 26-27.

 

 

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

November Programs at the UTB Library

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Nov. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 10:15 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Nov. 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Wed, Nov. 7, 14, 21 and 28, at 10:30 a.m.

Pokemon League: Sat, Nov.17, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn the game and perfect your strategy; bring your cards and Nintendo DS.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Nov. 13, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs and earn service hours.

Teen Movie Night: Thu, Nov. 15, at 5 p.m.

  • Come have popcorn and watch an awesome movie.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Friday Film Fest: Fri, Nov. 9, at 2 p.m.

  • Enjoy a movie on the big screen!

Book Discussion: Mon, Nov. 19, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss State of Wonder by Ann Patchett.

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsal: Wed, Nov. 14 and 28, at 1:30 p.m.

  • Tai Chi reduces stress and increases alertness, flexibility and stamina.

West Winds Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Nov. 16 and 30, at 2 p.m.

  • Learn and play mah jongg using American rules.

Master Gardener – Rain Barrels: Wed, Nov. 14, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Learn about the usefulness of rain barrels and how to make one.

Computer Classes:

Keyboard: Tue, Nov. 6, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn the keys on the computer keyboard.

PowerPoint – Creating Slides: Thu, Nov. 8, at 12:30 p.m.

  • Learn how to add text boxes, clip art and AutoShapes.

Mouse: Tue, Nov. 13, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn how to grip, move and click the buttons on a mouse.

PowerPoint – Effects and Transitions: Thu, Nov. 15, at 12:30 p.m.

  • Learn how to add special effects and transitions.

Movie Maker – Creating Videos: Tue, Nov. 20, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn how to create, edit and save a video.

Movie Maker – Video Tools: Tue, Nov. 27, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn to add credits, video effects and transitions.

Library Web Site: Thu, Nov. 29, at 12:30 p.m.

  • Learn about resources available through the library Web site.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Holiday Closing Note: The library will be closed in observance of Veteran’s Day on Sun-Mon, Nov. 11-12, and for Thanksgiving on Thu and Fri, Nov. 22-23. The Mon-Wed prior to Thanksgiving, the library will close at 6 p.m.

 

 

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Sept. 2012

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Mon, Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29, at 1:15 p.m.; Tue, Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 10:15 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Wed, Oct. 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 10:30 a.m.

Family Time: Thu, Oct. 4 and 11 at 7 p.m.

  • Stories, action rhymes, songs and interactive activities. Wear pajamas and bring a blanket and cuddly toy.

Wonders of Nature: Mon, Oct. 1, at 6 p.m.

  • This humorous live wildlife show features free-flight behaviors of raptors and parrots.

Block Party: Mon, Oct. 8, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Use the library’s Legos to create a fun, creative afternoon.

Motion Commotion: Fri, Oct. 12, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Fun, interactive preschool music for children 18 months to 5 years with caregivers.

Pokemon League: Sat, Oct. 13, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn the game and perfect your strategy; bring your cards and Nintendo DS.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Oct. 2, 16, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs and earn service hours.

Makin’ History with Movies: Wed, Oct. 3, at 6 p.m.; Fri, Oct. 19, 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn to make original movies with Movie Maker.

Crafty Teens: Thu, Oct. 4, at 5 p.m.

  • Join other teens in making easy, inexpensive, seasonal crafts

Anime Club: Thu, Oct. 11, at 5 p.m.

  • Join us for an evening of anime and manga!

Princeton Review Free ACT Return Scores and “Getting In” Seminar: Sat, Oct. 13, at 10 a.m.

  • You took the test; now see where you stand!

Got Brains?: Thu, Oct. 18, at 5 p.m.

  • Come dressed in ghoulish gear for zombie crafts, games, trivia and more.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsal: Wed, Oct. 3 and 10, at 1:30 p.m.

  • Tai Chi reduces stress and increases alertness, flexibility and stamina.

West Winds Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Oct. 2, at 2 p.m.

  • Learn and play mah jongg using American rules.

Master Gardener – Water Wise Workshop: Wed, Oct. 10, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Learn ways to conserve water in your Florida landscaping.

Vegetarian Cooking by Debby Degraaff: Mon, Oct. 8, at 7 p.m.

  • Learn how to prepare healthy vegetarian food.

Friday Film Fest: Fri, Oct. 12, at 2 p.m.

  • Enjoy a movie on the big screen!

eBooks and eReaders – Introduction: Fri, Oct. 26, at 2 p.m.

  • Learn to download and check out library ebooks.

Computer Classes:

Word I – Introduction: Tue, Oct. 2, at 2:30 p.m.

Photoshop Elements – Getting Started: Thu, Oct. 4, at 12:30 p.m.

Word II – Document Formatting: Tue, Oct. 9, at 2:30 p.m.

Photoshop Elements – Retouching Photos: Thu, Oct. 11, at 12:30 p.m.

Word – Paragraph Formatting: Tue, Oct. 16, at 2:30 p.m.

Publisher – Introduction: Thu, Oct. 18, at 12:30 p.m.

Word – Tables: Tue, Oct. 23, at 2:30 p.m.

Publisher – Formatting Publications: Thu, Oct. 25, at 12:30 p.m.

Intro to Computers: Tue, Oct. 30, at 2:30 p.m.

 LIBRARY HOURS

 Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

September Programs at the UTB Library

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25 at 10:15 a.m.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25 at 11 a.m.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Wed, Sept. 5, 12, 19, 26 at 10:30 a.m.

Lost World Reptiles: Wed, Sept. 5, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Gino Sassani presents live snakes and reptiles.

Family Time: Thu, Sept. 6, 27 at 7 p.m.

  • Stories, action rhymes, songs and interactive activities. Children may wear pajamas and bring a blanket and favorite cuddly toy.

Lego My Library: Mon, Sept. 10, at 5:30 p.m. and Sept. 24, at 3:30 p.m.

  • Use the library’s Legos to create a fun, creative afternoon.

Music Together: Wed, Sept. 12, at 11 a.m.

  • For children from birth to 5 and the adults who love them.

Back to School Bash: Thu, Sept. 13, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Learn about the library’s unique resources. Scavenger hunts, art and other fun activities are planned.

Motion Commotion: Fri, Sept. 14, 28, at 10:15 a.m.

  • Fun, interactive preschool music for children 18 months to 5 years with caregivers.

Pokemon League: Sat, Sept. 15, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn the game and perfect your strategy; bring your cards and Nintendo DS.

Pirates, Ahoy: Sat, Sept. 19, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Join us for pirate stories, games and trivia in pirate costume.

TEEN PROGRAMS

Crafty Teens: Thu, Sept. 6, at 5 p.m.

  • Join other teens in making easy, inexpensive, seasonal crafts

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Sept. 4, 18, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs and earn service hours.

Makin’ History with Movies: Wed, Sept. 26, at 6 p.m.

  • Learn to make original movies with Movie Maker.

Libraryopoly: Thu, Sept. 27, at 5 p.m.

  • Pass “go” as you become the game piece on a life-size game board.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Tai Chi with Bonnie Birdsal: Wed, Sept. 5, 12, 19, 26 at 1:30 p.m.

  • Tai Chi reduces stress and increases alertness, flexibility and stamina.

West Winds Mah Jongg Club: Fri, Sept. 7, 21 at 2 p.m.

  • Learn and play mah jongg using American rules.

Book Discussion: Mon, Sept. 17, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Caleb’s Crossing by Geraldine Brooks.

Master Gardener: Compost Happens: Wed, Sept. 12, at 6:30 p.m.

  • Learn how to turn yard and kitchen waste into compost.

Friday Film Fest: Fri, Sept. 14, at 2 p.m.

  • Enjoy a movie on the big screen!

eBooks for PC, Mac, Nook, Kobo, Sony and Other eReaders: Fri, Sept. 28, at 2 p.m.

  • Learn to download and check out library ebooks.

Computer Classes:          

Excel – Introduction: Tue, Sept. 4, at 2:30 p.m.
Internet – Introduction: Thu, Sept. 6, at 12:30 p.m.
Excel – Formatting: Tue, Sept. 11, at 2:30 p.m.
eBay – Introduction: Thu, Sept. 13, at 12:30 p.m.
Excel – Basic Calculations: Tue, Sept. 18, at 2:30 p.m.
Excel – Charts and Graphs: Tue, Sept. 25, at 2:30 p.m.
Flickr: Thu, Sept. 27, at 12:30 p.m.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

 

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.

UTB Library Programs, Aug. 2012

FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time (Ages 2-3 with caregiver): Tue, Aug. 7, 14, 21, 28 at 10:15 a.m.

  • Encourage early literacy and reading readiness with stories, finger plays, songs and activities.

Story Time (Ages 3-5): Tue, Aug. 7, 14, 21, 28 at 11 a.m.

  • Encourage reading readiness with stories, action rhymes, songs and activities.

Baby Time (Ages 0-18 months): Wed, Aug. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 at 10:30 a.m.

  • Introduce early literacy skills with bouncy and bond-building stories, rhymes and songs.

Be a Star Camp: Wed, Aug. 1, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Experience Hollywood glitz and glamour and create celebrity pictures, posters, press passes and swag to feel like a star!

TEEN PROGRAMS

Book Flip Wrap-Up Party: Thu, Aug. 2, at 4:30 p.m.

  • Join other Book Flip participants in this end-of-summer wrap-up party and discuss Nightshade by Andrew Cremer and Skyship Academy: The Pearl Wars by Nick James. Prizes will be awarded for the Book Flip contest.

Teen Advisory Board: Tue, Aug. 7, at 6 p.m.

  • Get involved with the library’s teen programs and earn service hours.

Anime Club: Thu, Aug. 9, at 5:30 p.m.

  • Join us for an evening of anime and manga.

ADULT PROGRAMS

Book Discussion: Mon, Aug. 20, at 11 a.m.

  • Join us to discuss Remarkable Creatures by Traci Chevalier.

eBooks for Kindle and Kindle Apps: Fri, Aug. 31, at 2 p.m.

  • Learn to download and check out library ebooks on Kindle or any device using the free Kindle app and Overdrive.

Computer Classes:    

E-mail – Messages: Thu, Aug. 2, at 2:30 p.m.

  • Learn to read, forward and delete messages. Basic mouse and keyboard skills recommended.

E-mail – Attachments and Address Books: Thu, Aug. 9, at 12:30 p.m.

  • Learn to send attachments and create address books.

Word I – Introduction: Tue, Aug. 14, at 2:30 p.m. and Thu, Aug. 16, at 12:30 p.m.

  • Learn to create, save, print and edit documents.

Word II – Document Formatting Tue, Aug. 21, at 2:30 p.m. and Thu, Aug. 23, at 12:30 p.m.

  • Discover font formatting, page setup, margins and paper orientation.

Word III – Paragraph Formatting Tue, Aug. 28, at 2:30 p.m. and Thu, Aug. 30, at 12:30 p.m.

  • Set margins, space lines and create bulleted and numbered lists; Word II recommended.

LIBRARY HOURS

Sun, 12:30-5 p.m.; Mon-Wed, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; Thu, noon-8 p.m.; Fri & Sat, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

COMMENTS

Please login or register to post a comment.